The team of five from the Tobago YMCA Aqua warriors returned home with three Gold medals, four Silver medals, One Bronze, two National Records and an overall age group category third place winner.

 

National swimmers Jacob Cox, Ornella Walker, Mosi Denoon along with their teammate Dante Williams under the guidance of asst. coach Rochelle Pierre formed the Tobago contingent from the Tobago YMCA Aqua Warriors that competed at the recently concluded ASATT National Short Course Age Group Championships which took place from July 11th – 15th at the National Aquatic Centre in Balmain, Couva.

 

Jacob Cox won the high point overall Third place trophy in the Boys 9 – 10 Age group category and claimed a silver in 100-meter Breaststroke event clocking a time of 1:25.65 behind Anpherne Bernard of Tidal Wave Aquatics (1:24.89).

 

Ornella Walker claimed Gold and created history by breaking an eight-year-old national record in the 50-meter Backstroke event previously held by Kimberly John-Williams set in 2010. In the 50-meter Backstroke event clocking a new national record of 29.42, Walker achieved her only Gold for the championships beating Jahmia Harley of Tidal Wave Aquatics (30.27) and Analee Maharaj of Atlantis Aquatics (33.81). Walker went on to claim a Silver medal in the 100-meter backstroke event also breaking a thirteen-year-old national record by clocking a time of 1:04.30 behind Jamia Harley of Tidal Wave Aquatics (1:03.95). Following that, Walker then went on to collect two more additional Silver medals in the 200-meter Backstroke event and the 50-meter freestyle event.

 

Mosi Denoon acquired three medals at the championships gaining two Gold medals and a Bronze Medal. Denoon captured Gold in the 100-meter Breaststroke event clocking a time of 1:10.30 beating Jamie Williams of Tidal Wave Aquatics (1:14.17) and Kegan Ford of Flying Fish Swim Club (1:16.61). In the 200-meter Breaststroke event, Denoon captured his second Gold clocking a time of 2:44.17 beating Akeem Roberts of Flying Fish Swim Club (2:45.90). In the 50-meter Breaststroke event, Denoon also collected a Bronze clocking a time of 31.96 behind Nicholas Washington of Flying Fish Swim Club (30.98) and Christian Awah of Blue Dolphins Swim Club (29.90).

 

Notable mention must be given to Dante Williams, though not medalling, fought magnanimously which placed him in the finals for the majority of his events clocking national Goodwill A and B-Qualifying times and personal best times in all events he competed in.  Dante placed 4th in 100-meter Backstroke, 5th in the 50-meter Butterfly, 50-meter Freestyle and 100-meter Backstroke event.

 

The Tobago YMCA Aqua Warriors would like take this opportunity to give our most heartfelt thanks for the support and assistance that the Tobago House of Assembly – Division of Youth Affairs and Sports have continued to give our swimmers.

AQUA WARRIORS REPRESENT AT NATIONAL SHORT COURSE AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018

PROUD TO BE SUPPORTED BY

© 2017 All Rights Reserved by Aqua Warriors Swim Club

 

A WARRIOR DOES NOT BATTLE ONLY ON LAND.

#WARRIORHEART #WARRIORPRIDE #WARRIORNATION #WARRIORANTHEM

  • Instagram - White Circle